Senate Homeland Security Chairman Joseph Lieberman (I-Conn.) has been publicly wondering why an indictment and extradition “hasn’t happened yet.”
It’s true that prosecuting Assange, who is in a London facing an extradition hearing tomorrow on unrelated charges lodged in Sweden, is engaging in something that’s closer to informational activism and not what most people would think of as spying.
The actual text of the Espionage Act, 18 USC 793(e), is nevertheless breathtakingly broad. It says that anyone who has “unauthorized possession” of documents “relating to the national defense” and publishes them, believing they “could be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of any foreign nation,” is guilty of a federal felony. (This is narrower than a version proposed by President Wilson, which would have given the executive branch the power to censor information “of such character that it is or might be useful to the enemy.”)